Terminology

  • “Course” means the online Safe Ministry Training course(s), including the videos and scripts, as amended from time to time.
  • “Trainee Management Tool” means the Safe Ministry Training online application used by an Entity to oversee their associated Trainees progress through the Courses.
  • “Entity” means the organisation or legal entity that has been registered to use the Trainee Management Tool and Courses.
  • “Entity Representative” and “Representative” means the person who registers an Entity.
  • “Trainee” means the natural person that registers for the Course as a representative of an Entity.
  • “Referee” means the natural person that is asked to provide a referee verification for a Trainee
  • “Referee Statement” means any data collected from a Referee about a Trainee.
  • “Privacy Policy” means this privacy policy.
  • “Terms” means the Safe Ministry Terms and Conditions.
  • “We”, “our” and “us” means Safe Ministry Training (a trading name of HBC Association Inc. ABN 14518578865).
  • “You” and “your” means the Trainee or Entity Representative that uses the Safe Ministry Training website; including but not limited to the Courses and Trainee Management Tool.

Terms

  1. By accessing and using our website or by submitting information to us, you (as either a Trainee or Entity Representative) consent to us using and disclosing your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. We may collect and hold a variety of information about Entities, including an Entities’ name, associated contact data for the Entity and their Entity Representatives and their associated Trainees. If an Entity or their Entity Representative chooses not to provide information to us, we may not be able to provide the Entity or their Representative access to our Trainee Management Tool and Courses.
  3. We may collect and hold a variety of information about Trainees on behalf of their associated Entities, including a Trainees’ name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, phone number, e-mail address, Course results, Course data, and associated Entity.
    1. If a Trainee chooses not to provide information to us, we may not be able to provide the Trainee with access to our Courses, and we may be able to provide the associated Entity with details about the Trainee.
    2. Since many Entities are Churches or Religious Institutions, this personal information may include a Trainee’s religious opinions, beliefs, associations or affiliations.
  4. We may collect and hold a variety of information about Trainee’s Referees on behalf of the Trainee’s associated Entity, including the Referee’s name, phone number, e-mail address and any data associated with the Referee’s response to questions about the Trainee.
    1. If you are a Trainee, when you provide contact details for a Referee, you consent to us and the Entity contacting the Referee and asking them to provide a statement in some form regarding you, your personal history, character and any previous accusations made against you.
  5. We may collect personal information about Entities, Trainees and Referees in a number of ways, including:
    1. directly from you – for example, when you send us an email, or you complete and submit an online form;
    2. from third parties – for example, the Entity, the Trainee, our related companies, or your representatives; or
    3. when legally required to do so.
  6. One of the ways we may collect information about you is through the use of a internet session record (commonly called a “cookie”)
    1. A cookie is a small text file that your internet browser may provide to us so that we can keep you logged in to your session with us and, among other things, track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences and to store personal information about you.
    2. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.
    3. When you visit our website(s), our web servers may record other information about or relating to you, such as the time and date of your visit or the IP address assigned to the computer you are using to access the website. In many cases, we cannot and do not use this information to identify you personally – rather, we simply use this information to track and improve the performance of the websites.
  7. We may use Trainee and Representative information in a number of ways, including:
    1. to give Trainees access to the Courses and other things on our website;
    2. to give Entity Representatives access to the Trainee Management Tool;
    3. to give Entities and their Representatives data about their associated Trainees; including their personal information, Course progress and data, and Referee Statement.
    4. to give Trainee information to an Entity’s legal advisers, an Entity’s insurance provider(s), and an Entity’s government authorities;
    5. to inform you of changes to our website(s), or our business, or to the content and other things available from the websites; and
    6. to support our internal business purposes ;and
    7. organisations that purchase all or part of our assets or businesses.
  8. We may disclose an Entity’s information (including their Representative’s information, but not their associated Trainee’s information) to other organisations, including:
    1. to our insurance provider(s),
    2. to our professional advisers, including our legal advisers and accountants;
    3. to government and regulatory authorities; and
    4. to others with whom we have business arrangements with; including but not limited to, Ansvar Insurance Ltd (ACN 007 216 506).
  9. We may disclose a Trainee’s name and associated Entity to their associated Referee(s) for the purpose of obtaining a referee verification.
  10. If any of these organisations are located outside Australia, you expressly consent to us disclosing your personal information to those organisations. At this time, we do not disclose your personal information outside Australia.
  11. You have a right to access and correct your Trainee, Entity and Representative information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us.
  12. If you wish to complain about how we have used your personal information, please contact us via email at info@safeministrytraining.com.au . If we do not resolve your complaint within 30 days, you may bring your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.
  13. We will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of and to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive that information.